Stage Lighting Photometrics: Candela vs Lumens, Lux & Beam Angle
You are comparing four stage lights.
One says 400W LED. Another says 20,000 lumens. The third lists 250,000 candela, while the fourth advertises 12,000 lux @ 10m.
Which one is brighter?
It is tempting to pick the biggest number, but there is not enough information to answer that question yet.
This is where stage lighting photometrics becomes useful. A candela vs lumens comparison only makes sense once you know what each measurement describes—and what it leaves out.
Two moving heads with similar wattage can behave very differently in the same venue. One may produce a narrow beam that still looks aggressive from 20 meters away. Another may generate more total light but spread it across a much larger part of the stage.
So the useful question is not:
Which fixture has the biggest number?
It is:
At my actual throw distance, will this fixture put enough light where I need it and cover the area I need to light?
That requires looking at lumens, candela, lux, beam angle, throw distance, and beam distribution together.

Quick Answer: Lumens vs Lux vs Candela
Here is the short version:
| Specification | What It Tells You | Most Useful For |
|---|---|---|
| Watts | Power rating or consumption | Understanding the light-source or fixture power class |
| Lumens (lm) | Total visible light output | Overall output |
| Candela (cd) | Luminous intensity in a particular direction | Beam lights and directional intensity |
| Lux (lx) | Illuminance reaching a surface | Brightness at a real working distance |
| Beam Angle | How widely the light spreads | Coverage and concentration |
For candela vs lumens, think of it this way:
Lumens tell you how much total visible light is available. Candela tells you how strongly that light is concentrated in a particular direction.
Lux answers something more practical:
How much illumination actually reaches the surface you are trying to light?
None of these numbers is a complete brightness score on its own.

Table of Contents
| Section | What You'll Learn |
|---|---|
| 1. Lumens vs Lux vs Candela: What Does Each Number Tell You? | What each photometric metric actually measures |
| 2. Why Wattage Does Not Equal Brightness | Why power ratings cannot predict stage performance by themselves |
| 3. When Lumens Is Useful—and When It Can Mislead You | When total output matters and when it does not |
| 4. When Candela Matters More Than Lumens | Directional intensity for beam fixtures |
| 5. Why Lux Is So Useful at a Real Throw Distance | How to judge light reaching a real target |
| 6. How Beam Angle Changes Brightness and Coverage | Concentration versus coverage |
| 7. How Wide Will the Beam Be at 5m, 10m, 20m, or 30m? | Beam diameter calculations by distance |
| 8. Why Does Lux Drop With Distance? | Inverse-square behavior and real-world limits |
| 9. How to Read a Stage Lighting Photometric Chart | How to compare distance, zoom, lux, and beam diameter |
| 10. Beam Angle vs Field Angle | The difference between the 50% and 10% intensity regions |
| 11. Why Peak Lux Is Not the Whole Story | Hotspots, uniformity, and usable field quality |
| 12. Beam vs Spot vs Profile vs Wash: Which Specs Matter Most? | Which metrics matter for each fixture type |
| 13. Why Can Two Similar-Wattage Moving Heads Look So Different? | Optical efficiency, beam angle, and distribution |
| 14. Common Photometric Comparison Mistakes | Eight mistakes that distort fixture comparisons |
| 15. Photometric Spec Sheet Red Flags | Missing data that should make buyers look closer |
| 16. How to Compare Two Stage Lights Fairly | A practical apples-to-apples comparison method |
| 17. A 30-Second Stage Light Buying Decision Tree | A fast way to identify the right photometric priorities |
| 18. What Should You Check Before Buying Professional Moving Head Lights? | The key data to request before buying |
| 19. Real-World Venue Examples | Club, wedding, concert, and theater scenarios |
| 20. Three Real Starshine Fixtures, Three Different Optical Jobs | Beam, profile, and wash examples |
| 21. Stage Lighting Photometrics FAQ | Buyer-focused answers to common questions |
| 22. Conclusion | How to choose the right light instead of the biggest number |

1. Lumens vs Lux vs Candela: What Does Each Number Tell You?
The easiest way to get lost in a lighting spec sheet is to treat lumens, lux, and candela as three different ways of saying “brightness.”
They are not.
Lumens: How Much Total Light Comes Out?
Lumens describe luminous flux, or the overall amount of visible light produced by a source or fixture.
A fixture rated at 20,000 lumens is telling you something useful about total output. It is not telling you where those lumens end up.
Twenty thousand lumens concentrated into a tight beam and 20,000 lumens spread across a wide wash can look completely different onstage.
That is the first important limitation:
More lumens do not automatically mean more brightness at 20 meters.
For broad illumination, lumens can be extremely useful. For a long, narrow beam, you need more context.
Candela: How Strong Is the Light in One Direction?
Candela measures luminous intensity in a particular direction.
Imagine two fixtures producing a similar amount of total light.
One spreads it across 40°. The other concentrates it into 4°.
The 4° fixture has not created extra lumens. It has pushed more of its output into a much smaller angular region.
From the audience, that concentrated beam may look dramatically more intense.
That is the useful way to think about lumens vs candela:
- Lumens describe total output.
- Candela describes directional intensity.
Neither number is automatically “better.” It depends on what you are trying to accomplish.
Lux: How Much Light Actually Reaches the Target?
Lux measures illuminance. One lux equals one lumen per square meter.
That makes lux especially useful once you stop thinking about the fixture itself and start thinking about the stage.
Instead of asking:
How much light does this fixture produce?
you can ask:
How much light actually reaches the performer, backdrop, floor, or stage from my installation position?
That is a much more useful buying question.
2. Why Wattage Does Not Equal Brightness
Stage lights are commonly described by wattage:
230W Beam
400W Moving Head
600W Profile
400W Moving Head
600W Profile
It is convenient, but it also creates one of the most common buying mistakes: assuming a larger wattage must produce a brighter stage result.
Wattage can refer to different things.
Light-Source Wattage
The rated power of the LED engine, discharge lamp, or other source.
Fixture Power Consumption
The electrical power used by the complete fixture, including its source, fans, motors, power supplies, and electronics.
Optical Output
The usable light that actually makes it through the fixture's optics and leaves the front lens.
Those three numbers are not interchangeable.
For example, the published specifications for the Starshine F13 230W Beam Moving Head list a 230W light source but 300W total fixture power.
That alone shows why a product name such as “230W Beam” should not be interpreted as total fixture consumption.
More importantly, even two 400W LED fixtures can perform differently because of the source efficiency, reflector and lens design, zoom optics, color system, gobos, beam angle, and losses throughout the optical path.
For LED stage lights, wattage gives you a rough idea of the product class. It does not tell you what will happen when the fixture is hung 18 meters from the stage.
3. When Lumens Is Useful—and When It Can Mislead You
Lumens become useful when the fixtures being compared are doing roughly the same job.
If two wash fixtures have similar optics, similar zoom settings, and reasonably comparable measurement conditions, total luminous output gives you a useful point of comparison.
This is particularly relevant to:
- broad stage illumination
- scenic washes
- flood-style lighting
- large-area coverage
For stage wash lights, lumens become much more useful when you compare fixtures at similar zoom settings and under similar test conditions.
The comparison becomes less meaningful when the fixtures are fundamentally different.
A 4° beam light and a 40° wash should not be placed on a simple lumen leaderboard.
Why More Lumens Do Not Automatically Mean More Throw
Consider two hypothetical fixtures:
Fixture A
Higher total lumens
30° beam
Higher total lumens
30° beam
Fixture B
Lower total lumens
3° beam
Lower total lumens
3° beam
If both are installed 20 meters from the stage and the goal is a tight aerial beam through haze, Fixture B may have far more visual impact.
The lesson is not that lumens do not matter.
It is that throw is the result of several things working together: output, optics, directionality, beam angle, and distance.
4. When Candela Matters More Than Lumens
A beam fixture is not trying to illuminate an entire ballroom evenly.
Its job is often to create a tight, visible, directional shaft of light.
That makes candela particularly useful when comparing Beam fixtures, narrow spots, and other highly directional systems.
In a nightclub or concert, a tightly concentrated beam may cut through the overall visual environment much more effectively than a wide fixture with higher total output.
A Real Beam Example: Starshine F13
The published specifications for the Starshine F13 230W Beam Moving Head include:
- 230W light source
- 300W fixture power
- 15,000 lumens
- 0°–4° beam angle
Taken together, these specifications tell a much more useful story than “15,000 lumens” by itself.
The fixture is designed around highly concentrated output.
What we cannot do is turn those published numbers into an invented official candela or lux figure. The current public product information does not provide a complete candela or lux-at-distance table.
A theoretical calculation can explain how light behaves.
It should not be presented as a laboratory measurement of the fixture.
5. Why Lux Is So Useful at a Real Throw Distance
Suppose a specification says:
12,000 lux @ 10m
That is already more useful for venue planning than a lumen number with no distance attached.
You know where the measurement was made.
You still need to know how.
Before comparing it with another fixture, check:
- zoom position
- beam angle
- color or open white
- output mode
- gobo or open beam
- measurement position
- whether the published figure is center lux
A huge lux figure without this context can look more impressive on a product page than it is useful in a real venue.
What Does “10,000 Lux @ 10m” Actually Mean?
It means approximately 10,000 lux was measured at a point or area 10 meters from the fixture under the stated conditions.
It does not necessarily mean the whole projected field receives 10,000 lux.
A fixture with a strong hotspot may have a very bright center and much weaker edges.
For a Beam effect, that may be fine.
For a speaker standing inside a broad profile field, it may not be.
How Much Lux Is Enough?
This is the question people usually ask once they finally understand what lux means.
There is no single lux target that works for every stage.
Aerial effects, wedding stages, theater key light, corporate presentations, camera work, and concerts with bright LED walls place very different demands on a fixture.
A useful target therefore depends on things such as:
- what you are lighting
- ambient light
- camera requirements
- stage size
- throw distance
- background brightness
- whether the goal is visibility, effect, or even illumination
So instead of looking for one universal “minimum lux” number, compare the fixture's measured performance with the actual job it needs to do.
6. How Beam Angle Changes Brightness and Coverage
Beam angle connects several of the other photometric numbers.
At the same distance, a narrow beam covers less area. A wide beam covers more.
That creates a trade-off every lighting designer deals with:
Concentration vs coverage
You cannot maximize both indefinitely.
When a Narrow Beam Makes Sense
Narrow beams are especially useful for:
- DJ beam shows
- clubs
- festivals
- concerts
- aerial effects
- long-distance visual effects
Here, a small, concentrated beam can be an advantage.
When a Wide Beam Makes Sense
Wide beams are more useful when you need to cover:
- performers
- wedding stages
- scenic backdrops
- conference areas
- stage floors
- broad scenic elements
A wider beam may have a lower center reading while doing a much better job.
A Real Zoom Example: Starshine H2
The Starshine H2 Moving Head Wash has a published motorized zoom range of 4.5°–45°.
That is a large coverage change from the same fixture.
If the light appears less intense after zooming out to 45°, nothing mysterious has happened. The same fixture is spreading its light over a much larger area.
In a ballroom, that wider field may be exactly what the job requires.
7. How Wide Will the Beam Be at 5m, 10m, 20m, or 30m?
A beam-angle number becomes much more useful once you turn it into meters of coverage.
For a symmetrical beam, a useful approximation is:
Beam Diameter ≈ 2 × Distance × tan(Beam Angle ÷ 2)
| Beam Angle | 5m | 10m | 20m | 30m |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4° | 0.35m | 0.70m | 1.40m | 2.10m |
| 10° | 0.87m | 1.75m | 3.50m | 5.25m |
| 20° | 1.76m | 3.53m | 7.05m | 10.58m |
| 40° | 3.64m | 7.28m | 14.56m | 21.84m |
There is no need to calculate this manually for every setup. What matters is recognizing how quickly the difference grows with distance.
At 10 meters:
- 4° covers about 0.70m
- 20° covers about 3.53m
- 40° covers more than 7m
That alone explains why similar-output fixtures can look completely different.
These are geometric estimates. Real beam edges and usable field coverage depend on the actual optical distribution of the fixture.
8. Why Does Lux Drop With Distance?
Move a fixture farther from the target and its light generally spreads across a larger area.
For an idealized point source, illuminance follows an inverse-square relationship.
If an ideal example gives:
10m = 10,000 lux
then approximately:
20m = 2,500 lux
and:
30m = 1,111 lux
For a buyer, the equation matters less than the practical consequence.
A fixture that is just bright enough at 10 meters may not be “slightly dimmer” at 20 meters. The change can be substantial.
Why Real Fixtures Are More Complicated
A real moving head is not a perfect mathematical point source.
Its behavior depends on:
- lens design
- zoom position
- optical geometry
- beam profile
- aperture
- hotspot
- field distribution
- measurement method
So use the inverse-square relationship to understand the trend.
Do not use it to manufacture specifications that were never measured.
9. How to Read a Stage Lighting Photometric Chart
When a manufacturer provides a proper photometric chart, do not go straight to the largest lux value.
Read it in this order.
Step 1: Check the Distance
A 5-meter reading and a 10-meter reading are not directly comparable.
Step 2: Check the Beam Angle or Zoom
A measurement at 3° describes a very different optical condition from one taken at 30°.
Step 3: Check the Lux Value
Once you know the distance and optical setting, the illuminance number becomes much more meaningful.
Step 4: Check the Beam Diameter
Ask how large the bright area actually is.
A huge lux number covering 0.8 meters may not help you illuminate a five-meter stage.
Step 5: Check the Test Conditions
Look for details such as:
- white or colored output
- zoom
- beam angle
- open beam
- gobo
- output mode
- measurement position
Step 6: Compare It With the Real Venue
If the fixture will be installed at 18 meters, a spectacular 5-meter result is not enough by itself.
Photometric data should help you answer:
Will this work in my installation?
That is where photometrics becomes part of actual stage lighting design, rather than a specification-sheet exercise.
10. Beam Angle vs Field Angle
Beam angle and field angle describe different parts of a projected light field.
Under IES definitions, beam angle is measured between the directions where intensity falls to 50% of maximum, while field angle uses the 10% points.
The field angle therefore extends farther into the outer part of the light distribution.
Why does this matter?
Because a bright center does not tell you what the edges look like.
For a narrow effect light, that may not bother you.
For a stage spotlight or profile used on a person, beam shape and usable field can matter just as much as the peak number.
11. Why Peak Lux Is Not the Whole Story
Specification sheets naturally highlight impressive peak values.
A lighting designer also wants to know what happens away from that peak.
That means looking at:
- hotspot behavior
- uniformity
- edge quality
- usable field
- color consistency
Consider two profile fixtures.
Fixture A produces a very high center lux figure but drops off sharply toward the edges.
Fixture B produces slightly less peak lux but keeps the field much more even.
For an aerial effect, Fixture A may be completely appropriate.
For a keynote speaker, actor, or camera subject, Fixture B may produce the better result.
A Real Profile Example: Starshine F12
The published specifications for the Starshine F12 600W Moving Head Profile include:
- 600W white LED engine
- 3°–40° motorized zoom
- 90% spot uniformity
- motorized focus from approximately 2m to infinity
- 800W rated fixture power
Those specifications describe more than raw output.
A profile fixture also has to provide useful control over beam size, focus, framing, and field quality.
One wording detail is worth watching here: “focus from 2m to infinity” describes the optical focusing range. It does not mean useful brightness remains unlimited at any distance.
Focus range and effective photometric throw are different things.
12. Beam vs Spot vs Profile vs Wash: Which Specs Matter Most?
Different fixture types solve different problems, so they should not share one universal brightness ranking.
| Fixture Type | Photometric Specs to Prioritize | Why They Matter |
|---|---|---|
| Beam | Candela, lux at distance, beam angle | Directional intensity and visual punch |
| Spot | Lux, beam/field angle, zoom, focus | Controlled projection |
| Profile | Lux, uniformity, zoom, focus, framing | Precise and even illumination |
| Wash | Lumens, lux, zoom, coverage, uniformity | Broad usable coverage |
For a stage spotlight, lux at the actual working distance, zoom range, beam or field angle, and focus usually tell you much more than wattage alone.
A narrow Beam may look far more intense than a higher-powered Wash, but try using that Beam to evenly cover a ten-meter stage and the limitation becomes obvious.
The fixture has to match the job.
13. Why Can Two Similar-Wattage Moving Heads Look So Different?
Take two professional moving head lights that both use a 400W LED engine.
Their real output can still look very different.
Part of that comes from the source itself. Part comes from everything the light passes through afterward.
Lenses, color systems, gobos, prisms, zoom optics, frost filters, and other components all influence how much useful light leaves the fixture and where it goes.
Beam angle changes the result again.
A 5° fixture and a 30° fixture can have similar total output and still look nothing alike from the center of the beam.
And if both have the same beam angle?
They can still differ significantly because source output, optical efficiency, losses, and beam distribution are not necessarily the same.
Matching beam angle does not guarantee matching brightness.
14. Common Photometric Comparison Mistakes
Mistake 1: Treating Watts as Brightness
A 400W fixture is not automatically brighter than a 300W fixture.
Mistake 2: Comparing Lumens Directly With Candela
You cannot say:
200,000 candela is ten times brighter than 20,000 lumens.
They measure different things.
Mistake 3: Comparing Lux at Different Distances
100,000 lux @ 5m and 30,000 lux @ 10m do not describe the same test condition.
Mistake 4: Ignoring Beam Angle
A very narrow fixture can generate a high center value while covering very little area.
Mistake 5: Ignoring Zoom Position
A zoom fixture measured at 5° can produce a very different result from the same fixture at 40°.
Mistake 6: Looking Only at Peak Lux
High center intensity does not guarantee a useful, even field.
Mistake 7: Comparing Different Fixture Types as if They Do the Same Job
Beam, Spot, Profile, and Wash fixtures are not interchangeable.
Mistake 8: Trusting a Huge Number Without Context
If you see:
300,000 lux
ask:
At what distance and at what beam angle?
Those two details can completely change what the number means.
15. Photometric Spec Sheet Red Flags
A specification sheet does not have to include every possible measurement, but some omissions make comparison much harder.
Lux With No Distance
Without a distance, the number has little practical context.
Lux With No Zoom or Beam Angle
This is particularly problematic on a fixture with motorized zoom.
Only Wattage
Wattage can identify the fixture class. It cannot establish real throw performance.
Huge Lumens With No Clear Measurement Context
If two brands are using different measurement methods, direct comparison may be misleading.
Peak Lux With No Coverage Information
A large number is much less useful when you do not know whether it covers half a meter or six meters.
Different Metrics on Different Product Pages
One fixture may list lumens, another candela, another lux.
That does not automatically make one better. It simply means you do not yet have a clean apples-to-apples comparison.
16. How to Compare Two Stage Lights Fairly
A practical comparison is easier if you do it in the right order.
1. Start With the Same Fixture Type
Beam against Beam. Wash against Wash. Profile against Profile.
2. Match the Working Distance
Compare measurements taken at similar distances whenever possible.
3. Match the Beam or Zoom Setting
A 3° test is not equivalent to a 30° test.
4. Compare Lux or Candela
Now the numbers start to mean something.
5. Check Beam Size and Uniformity
Make sure the useful light covers the actual target.
6. Compare Features and Price
Only after the optical requirement is satisfied should you weigh gobos, prisms, framing, DMX, networking, IP rating, weight, noise, and price.
That sequence keeps the buying decision tied to the job instead of the marketing sheet.
17. A 30-Second Stage Light Buying Decision Tree
If you do not want to think about every photometric term at once, use this shortcut.
Need an Aerial Beam Effect?
Start with:
Beam Angle → Candela / Lux at Distance → Beam Quality
Need to Light a Performer or Speaker?
Start with a Spot or Profile and look at:
Lux at Distance → Zoom → Uniformity → Focus
Need to Cover a Large Area?
Start with a Wash and look at:
Coverage → Zoom → Lux → Uniformity → Total Output
Then ask three practical questions:
How far away is the fixture?
How wide does the illuminated area need to be?
Is there enough useful light at that distance?
Once those are answered, the rest of the product comparison becomes much easier.
18. What Should You Check Before Buying Professional Moving Head Lights?
When evaluating professional moving head lights or other stage lighting equipment, look for as many of these specifications as possible:
| Specification | Why It Matters |
|---|---|
| Light-Source Wattage | Identifies the source power class |
| Fixture Power | Shows approximate total electrical consumption |
| Lumens | Describes total visible output |
| Candela | Describes directional luminous intensity |
| Lux @ Distance | Shows illuminance at a real working distance |
| Beam Angle | Describes beam spread |
| Field Angle | Describes a wider part of the usable field |
| Zoom Range | Shows how much coverage can change |
| Beam Diameter | Converts beam angle into real coverage |
| Uniformity | Shows how evenly the field is illuminated |
| Test Conditions | Tells you whether comparisons are fair |
If a fixture does not publish every number, that does not make it a bad fixture.
It simply means you have less information for quantitative comparison.
If a missing measurement matters to your installation, ask for it rather than inventing it.
19. Real-World Venue Examples
Small Club
Imagine a fixture installed 6–10 meters from the performance area, with haze in the room and aerial effects as the main goal.
Beam angle, directional intensity, beam quality, and lux at distance probably matter more than chasing the highest possible lumen figure.
Does Haze Make the Fixture Brighter?
No.
Haze makes the light path in the air much easier to see because suspended particles scatter some of the light toward the audience.
It does not give the fixture extra lumens or magically increase its surface illuminance.
That distinction matters when choosing between a fixture meant to create visible aerial beams and one meant to actually illuminate a person or stage surface.
Wedding Ballroom: Why “Brighter” May Not Mean “Better”
Suppose the fixture is about 12 meters from the stage and the couple's main area is approximately 4 meters wide.
A 4° beam at 12 meters covers roughly:
0.84m
A 20° beam covers approximately:
4.23m
The 4° fixture may look much more intense at the center.
It also misses most of the area you are trying to light.
For wedding and event lighting, the wider Spot or Wash may therefore be the better tool even with a lower peak lux figure.
This is where “brightest” and “best for the job” split apart.
Concert Stage
Move the fixtures back to 20–30 meters.
Now add a large LED wall, video content, other fixtures, and ambient production lighting.
A light that looks extremely powerful in a dark showroom may have far less visual presence here.
Why Does an LED Wall Change the Comparison?
The fixture does not suddenly lose output.
The visual environment around it becomes much brighter.
A large, bright LED wall can reduce the apparent contrast between the fixture's output and its background. This is particularly noticeable with performer lighting and effects that need to remain visually distinct against video content.
That is why concert stage lighting should be evaluated at realistic throw distances and against realistic ambient-light conditions whenever possible.
Do not assume that a fixture that looks strong against a black curtain will look equally strong in front of a bright video wall.
Theater or Corporate Stage
For actors, speakers, presenters, and camera subjects, peak intensity is only one part of the decision.
Uniformity, beam quality, edge control, color quality, and zoom range may become more important.
A fixture with slightly lower peak lux can still produce a noticeably better-looking subject.
20. Three Real Starshine Fixtures, Three Different Optical Jobs
The F13, F12, and H2 are useful examples because they illustrate three different design priorities.
| Product | Fixture Type | Relevant Published Data | What It Helps Explain |
|---|---|---|---|
| F13 | Beam | 15,000 lm / 0°–4° | Concentrated output |
| F12 | Profile | 3°–40° zoom / 90% uniformity | Beam quality and control |
| H2 | Wash | 4.5°–45° zoom | Coverage vs concentration |
The F13 is designed around a concentrated beam.
The F12 emphasizes controllable profile optics and uniformity.
The H2 offers a wide zoom range for Wash applications.
Asking:
Which one is brightest?
misses the point.
A better question is:
Which one is designed to do the lighting job I actually have?
21. Stage Lighting Photometrics FAQ
What Is the Difference Between Candela and Lumens?
Lumens measure total luminous flux. Candela measures luminous intensity in a particular direction.
For broad output, lumens are useful. For highly concentrated beams, candela gives you more information about directional intensity.
Is Lux More Important Than Lumens for Stage Lighting?
Not always.
Lux becomes especially useful when you need to know how much illumination reaches a real target at a particular distance.
You still need beam angle, zoom, and test conditions to interpret the number correctly.
What Does Candela Measure?
Candela describes luminous intensity in a particular direction.
Does Higher Wattage Mean a Brighter Stage Light?
No.
Wattage describes electrical power or source rating. Final optical performance also depends on source efficiency, optics, beam angle, and losses.
Does a Narrower Beam Angle Make a Light Brighter?
It concentrates the light into a smaller area.
Under otherwise similar conditions, that often creates higher center intensity, but it also reduces coverage.
Why Does Lux Decrease With Distance?
As the illuminated area grows with distance, less light falls on each square meter.
How Do I Calculate Beam Size From Beam Angle?
For a symmetrical beam:
Beam Diameter ≈ 2 × Distance × tan(Beam Angle ÷ 2)
Can I Compare Lux Ratings From Two Manufacturers?
Yes, but only if the measurement conditions are reasonably similar.
Compare distance, beam angle, zoom, color, output mode, and measurement position.
What Does “10,000 Lux @ 10m” Mean?
It means approximately 10,000 lux was measured 10 meters from the fixture under the specified conditions.
Check whether it is center lux and what optical setting was used.
What Is the Difference Between Beam Angle and Field Angle?
Beam angle describes the stronger central part of the beam, while field angle extends into a wider, lower-intensity portion of the distribution.
Under IES definitions, the reference levels are 50% and 10% of maximum intensity respectively.
Why Can Two 400W Moving Heads Look Completely Different?
Because wattage is only one part of the system.
Source efficiency, optics, beam angle, zoom, color systems, and beam distribution can all change the result.
If Two Fixtures Have the Same Beam Angle, Can One Still Be Much Brighter?
Yes.
Matching beam angle does not mean the fixtures have the same total output, source efficiency, optical efficiency, or beam distribution.
Beam angle is only one part of the comparison.
Which Photometric Specification Is Most Important for a Moving Head?
There is no universal answer.
For a Beam, directional intensity and beam angle are especially important.
For a Spot or Profile, lux, zoom, focus, and field quality matter more.
For a Wash, coverage, lux, total output, and uniformity are usually more useful.
What If the Manufacturer Only Publishes Wattage and Beam Angle?
You can estimate the fixture category and geometric coverage.
You cannot reliably determine real long-distance brightness from those two numbers alone.
Ask for measured lux or more complete photometric data if throw performance matters.
Why Does a Stage Light Look Dimmer in Deep Colors Than in White?
White-light output does not automatically describe performance in every color.
Color filters, RGBW mixing, CMY systems, and the spectral output of the light source can all change how much visible light reaches the stage.
Does Haze Make a Stage Light Brighter?
No.
Haze makes the beam more visible in the air by scattering light toward the viewer. It does not create additional light output.
How the Examples in This Guide Should Be Read
The Starshine specifications used here come from the currently published information for the F13, F12, and H2.
The beam-diameter table, wedding-ballroom example, and inverse-square examples are educational calculations used to explain relationships between angle, distance, coverage, and illuminance.
They are not laboratory measurements of those specific fixtures.
Whenever measured product photometrics are available, use them instead of replacing them with theoretical estimates.
If You Want Help Comparing Fixtures, Send These Five Details
A useful lighting recommendation becomes much easier if you provide:
- Venue dimensions
- Fixture-to-stage throw distance
- Width or area you need to cover
- Main application: Beam effect, performer lighting, Spot/Profile, or Wash
- Indoor/outdoor conditions and whether there is a bright LED wall or significant ambient light
Those five details usually tell us far more than simply saying:
“I need a very bright moving head.”
22. Conclusion: Do Not Look for the Biggest Number—Look for the Right Light
“How many watts is it?” is an easy question to ask, but it rarely tells you enough about how a stage light will perform.
“How many lumens?” gives you more information, but still not the whole answer.
A better buying process is:
What am I lighting?
How far away is the fixture?
How large an area needs to be covered?
How much useful light reaches that area?
Does the beam distribution suit the job?
Once those questions are answered, wattage, features, effects, and price become much easier to compare.
For a mobile DJ, wedding ballroom, nightclub, concert, rental company, theater, or permanent installation, the goal is not to find the specification sheet with the largest number.
The best stage light is the one that puts the right amount of light, over the right area, at the distance where you actually need it.
Download PDF Product Catalogs
Get detailed specs, wiring diagrams, rigging notes, and install tips.